Aug/2018

Rundown of Winner From 67th Annual Emmy Awards!!!

by Red Zeppelbon on Sep 21st, 2015

Hey guys, Jana here,

primetime-emmy-awards-back-to-sunday-for-2015-ceremony

In case you missed it last night, we’ve got a run-down of the big winners from the 67th Annual Emmy Awards. Now when you’re standing around the water cooler this morning, you can sound like you watched the whole thing, even if you watched WWE’s Night of Champions, instead. You missed that, too? We’ve got you covered there, as well, just click here. We’re there for you, like ‘Friends‘, only we’re the nerdy, geeky and more awesome version.

First up Outstanding Drama SeriesĀ 

Better Call Saul

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones‘ – Winner

Homeland

House of Cards

Mad Men

Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Comedy SeriesĀ 

Louie

Modern Family

Parks and Recreation

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep‘ – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, ‘Bloodline

Jeff Daniels, ‘The Newsroom

Jon HammMad Men‘ – Winner

Bob Odenkirk, ‘Better Call Saul

Liev SchreiberRay Donovan

Kevin Spacey, ‘House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, ‘Homeland

Viola Davis, ‘How To Get Away With Murder‘ – Winner

Taraji P. Henson, ‘Empire

Tatiana Maslany, ‘Orphan Black

Elisabeth Moss, ‘Mad Men

Robin Wright, ‘House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, ‘black-ish

Louis C.K., ‘Louie

Don Cheadle, ‘House of Lies

Will Forte, ‘Last Man on Earth

Matt LeBlanc, ‘Episodes

William H. Macy – ‘Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor, ‘Transparent‘ – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, ‘Nurse Jackie

Lisa Kudrow, ‘The Comeback

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, ‘Veep‘ – Winner

Amy Poehler, ‘Parks and Recreation

Amy Schumer, ‘Inside Amy Schumer

Lily Tomlin, ‘Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, ‘Better Call Saul

Ben Mendelsohn, ‘Bloodline

Jim Carter, ‘Downton Abbey

Peter Dinklage, ‘Game of Thrones‘ – Winner

Michael Kelly, ‘House of Cards

Alan CummingThe Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, ‘Downton Abbey

Lena Headey, ‘Game of Thrones

Emilia Clarke, ‘Game of Thrones

Christina Hendricks, ‘Mad Men

Uzo Aduba, ‘Orange is the New Black‘ – Winner

Christine Baranski, ‘The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, ‘Getting On

Julie Bowen, ‘Modern Family

Allison Janney, ‘Mom‘ – Winner

Kate McKinnon, ‘Saturday Night Live

Mayim Bialik, ‘The Big Bang Theory

Gaby Hoffmann, ‘Transparent

Jane Krakowski, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Anna Chlumsky, ‘Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Adam Driver, ‘Girls

Keegan-Michael key, ‘Key & Peele

Ty Burrell, ‘Modern Family

Tituss Burgess, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tony Hale, ‘Veep‘ – Winner

Outstanding Miniseries

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

The Honorable Woman

Olive Kitteridge‘ – Winner

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Television Movie

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case

Bessie‘ – Winner

Grace of Monaco

Hello Ladies: The Movie

Killing Jesus

Nightingale

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Timothy Hutton, ‘American Crime

Ricky Gervais, ‘Derek Special

Adrien Brody,Houdini

David Oyelowo, ‘Nightingale

Richard Jenkins, ‘Olive Kitteridge‘ – Winner

Mark Rylance, ‘Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Felicity Huffman, ‘American Crime

Jessica Lange, ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show

Queen Latifah, ‘Bessie

Maggie Gyllenhaal, ‘The Honorable Woman

Frances McDormand, ‘Olive Kitteridge‘ – Winner

Emma Thompson, ‘Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Richard Cabral, ‘American Crime

Denis O’Hare, ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show

Michael Kenneth Williams, ‘Bessie

Bill Murray, ‘Olive Kitteridge‘ – Winner

Damian Lewis, ‘Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Regina King, ‘American Crime‘ – Winner

Sarah Paulson, ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show

Angela Bassett, ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show

Kathy Bates, ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show

Mo’Nique, ‘Bessie

Zoe Kazan, ‘Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show‘ – Winner

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight

Late Show With David Letterman

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show‘ – Winner

Inside Amy Schumer

Last Week Tonight

Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show‘ – Winner

Inside Amy Schumer

Late Show With David Letterman

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer‘ – Winner

Key & Peele

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race

Dancing With the Stars

Project Runway

So You Think You Can Dance

Top Chef

The Voice‘ – Winner

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins and Drives

Mythbusters

Property Brothers

Shark Tank

Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier

Deadliest Catch‘ – Winner

Intervention

Million Dollar Listing New York

Naked and Afraid

Wahlburgers

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Tom Bergeron, ‘Dancing With the Stars

Jane Lynch, ‘Hollywood Game Night‘ – Winner

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, ‘Project Runway

Cat Deeley, ‘So You Think You Can Dance

Anthony Bourdain, ‘The Taste

Outstanding Variety Special

Bill Maher: Live From D.C.’

The Kennedy Center Honors

Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store

Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special‘ – Winner

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!’

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, ‘The Blacklist

Michael J. Fox, ‘The Good Wife

F. Murray Abraham, ‘Homeland

Reg E. Cathey, ‘House of Cards‘ – Winner

Beau Bridges, ‘Masters of Sex

Pablo Schreiber, ‘Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, ‘The Americans‘ – Winner

Diana Rigg, ‘Game of Thrones

Rachel Brosnahan, ‘House of Cards

Cicely Tyson, ‘How To Get Away With Murder

Allison Janney, ‘Masters of Sex

Khandi Alexander, ‘Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, ‘The Comedians

Paul Giamatti, ‘Inside Amy Schumer

Bill Hader, ‘Saturday Night Live

Louis C.K., ‘Saturday Night Live

Bradley Whitford, ‘Transparent‘ – Winner

Jon Hamm, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Baranski, ‘The Big Bang Theory

Gaby Hoffmann, ‘Girls

Pamela Adlon, ‘Louie

Elizabeth Banks, ‘Modern Family

Joan Cusack, ‘Shameless‘ – Winner

Tina Fey, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans‘- Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep? (Joshua Brand)

Better Call Saul‘ – Five-O (Gordon Smith)

Game of Thrones‘ – Mother’s Mercy (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) – Winner

Mad Men‘ – Lost Horizon (Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner)

Mad Men‘ – Person To Person (Matthew Weiner)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Episodes‘ – Episode 409 (David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik)

The Last Man On Earth‘ – Alive in Tucson (Pilot) (Will Forte)

Louie‘ – Bobby’s House (Louis C.K.)

Silicon Valley‘ – Two Days Of The Condor (Alec Berg)

Transparent‘ – Pilot (Jill Soloway)

Veep‘ – Election Night (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche) – Winner

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire‘ – Eldorado (Tim Van Patten)

Game of Thrones‘ – Mother’s Mercy (David Nutter) – Winner

Game of Thrones‘ – Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken (Jeremy Podeswa)

Homeland‘ – From A To B and Back Again (Lesli Linka Glatter)

The Knick‘ – Method and Madness (Steven Soderbergh)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

The Last Man on Earth‘ – Alive in Tucson (Pilot) (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Louie‘ – Sleepover (Louis C.K.)

Silicon Valley‘ – Sand Hill Shuffle (Mike Judge)

Transparent‘ – Best New Girl (Jill Soloway) – Winner

Veep‘ – Testimony (Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Crime‘ – Episode One (John Ridley)

Bessie‘ (Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote)

Hello Ladies: The Movie‘ – (Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg)

Olive Kitteridge‘ (Jane Anderson) – Winner

The Honorable Woman‘ (Hugo Blick)

Wolf Hall‘ (Peter Straughan)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Olive Kitteridge‘ (Lisa Cholodenko) – Winner

Wolf Hall‘ (Peter Kosminsky)

Houdini‘ – Uli Edel

Bessie‘ (Dee Rees)

American Horror Story: Freak Show‘ (Ryan Murphy)

The Honorable Woman‘ (Hugo Blick)

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook





Leave a Reply




Sign Up for Newsletter

ADVERTISEMENT

Boomstick Tags