Nov/2017

Hi Bryan Here…

Here are some more award nominations that just came through the wire.  This is for the VES or the Visual Effects Society that will be giving awards to the most outstanding achievements in visual effects in TV and Film.

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR 9th ANNUAL VES AWARDS

HBO series “Boardwalk Empire” leads overall nominations with 5 and “Inception” leads film nominations with 4

Los Angeles, January 10, 2011 – The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.

“We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations,“ said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year.”

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 9th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception

Paul Franklin Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Corbould Mike Chambers Matthew Plummer

Iron Man 2

Ben Snow Ged Wright Janek Sirrs Susan Pickett

TRON: Legacy

Eric Barba Lisa Beroud Steve Preeg Karl Denham

Alice In Wonderland Ken Ralston Tom Peitzman David Schaub Carey Villegas

Special Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Producer

VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor VFX Producer

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Animation Director Sequence Supervisor

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Animation Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Tim Burke Emma Norton John Richardson

Overall VFX Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone

Peter Chiang Charlie Noble Joss Williams Matthew Plummer

SALT

Robert Grasmere Camille Cellucci Mark Breakspear Ivan Moran

Hereafter

Michael Owens Joel Mendias Bryan Grill Danielle Plantec

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor Special Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor

VFX Supervisor Executive Producer VFX Supervisor CG Supervisor

Black Swan

Dan Schrecker Colleen Bachman Michael Capton Brad Kalinoski

Robin Hood

Richard Stammers Allen Maris Jessica Norman Max Wood

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer 3D Supervisor Compositing Supervisor

Overall VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Digital Effects Supervisor CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled

Clay Kaytis John Kahrs Glen Keane Roy Conli

How to Train Your Dragon

Simon Otto Craig Ring Bonnie Arnold

Toy Story 3

Lee Unkrich Darla K. Anderson Guido Quaroni Michael Fong

Shrek Forever After

Jason Reisig Doug Cooper Gina Shay Teresa Cheng

Supervising Animator Supervising Animator Supervising Animator Producer

Head of Character Animation Visual Effects Supervisor Produced By

Director Producer Supervising Technical Director Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Head of Character Animation VFX Supervisor Produced By Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Zareh Naibandian Simon Whiteley Eric Leighton Alex Weight

Producer Production Designer Animation Director Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs

Arnaud Brisebois Louis Desrochers Alain Lachance Marc-Antoine Rousseau

Artistic Director VFX Artist Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect Predator

Philip Dobree Richard Costin Sam Meisels

The Pacific

John Sullivan David Taritero William Mesa Marco Requay

VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer Animation TD Compositor

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Producer Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa

Dorothy McKim Kyle Odermatt Andy Harkness Adolph Lusinsky

America – Story of US

Philip Dobree Emile Hardy Sam Howell

Producer VFX Supervisor Art Director Look and Lighting Director

VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer DMP Lead Animator

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica

Michael Gibson Gary Hutzel Davey Morton Jesse Toves

No Ordinary Family

Andrew Orloff Curt Miller Paul Linden Scott Tinter

V

Andrew Orloff Nathan Overstrom Karen Czukerberg

VFX Producer VFX Supervisor VFX Artist CGI Artist

VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor VFX Producer

VFX Supervisor 2D Supervisor VFX Producer

Roberto Biagi

The Event

Victor Scalise Jason Spratt Diego Galtieri Mike Enriquez

Stargate: Universe

Mark Savela James Rorick Craig Vanden Biggelaar Adam de Bosch Kemper

VFX Supervisor

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Compositor Lead 3D Artist

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Digital Effects Supervisor Lead Animator

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead

Sam Nicholson Jason Sperling Kent Johnson Chris Martin

Human Target

Andrew Orloff Raoul Bolognini Nathan Overstrom Jason Monroe

Boardwalk Empire

Robert Stromberg Dave Taritero Richard Friedlander Paul Graff

Lost

Adam Avitabile Melinka Thompson- Godoy Michael Capton Brad Kalinoski

Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Producer Compositing Supervisor

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer 2D Supervisor Lead Modeler

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer VFX Producer VFX Supervisor

Visual Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects Producer 3D Supervisor Compositing Supervisor

Undercovers

Jay Worth

VFX Producer / Supervisor

Andrew Waisler

VFX Supervisor

Ron Thornton

VFX Supervisor

Andrew Kramer

Digital Artist

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Looney Tunes – Coyote Falls

Bryan Engram Greg Lyons Josh Carey Harry Michalakeas

Day & Night

Teddy Newton Kevin Reher Michael Fu Tom Gately

Paths of Hate

Tomasz Baginski Jaroslaw Sawko Damian Nenow Marta Staniszewska

Tick Tock Tale

Dorothy McKim John Murrah Adolph Lusinsky Wayne Unten

Animation Supervisor Producer Rigging Supervisor Technical Supervisor

Director Producer Supervising Technical Director Supervising Animator

Animation Producer Animation Producer VFX Supervisor Production Manager

Producer VFX Supervisor Look and Lighting Director Animator

Cat Shit One – The Animated Series

Kazuya Sasahara Junya Okabe Tomohisa Ishikawa Yoshiyuki Okada

Director Producer Art Director Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Wrigley’s 5 Gum – React

Robert Sethi Chris Knight Arielle Davis Gawain Liddiard

DirecTV “Ice Cream”

Franck Lambertz Andrew Bell Mike Wynd Ross Denner

Barclaycard Rollercoaster

Angus Kneale

VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor VFX Producer 3D Lead Artist

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer/Head of Production VFX Supervisor 3 D Animator

Executive Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor

Ben Smith Dan Williams Ruben Vanderbroek

Halo: Reach

Dan Glass Dan Seddon Matt Dessero Stephanie Gilgar

Verizon – Towers

Robert Sethi Arielle Davis Chris Knight Andre Desouza

Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor Lead Flame Artist CG Artist

Senior VFX Supervisor CG Supervisor DFX Supervisor VFX Producer

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist 3D Artist

Outstanding Animated Commercial

World of Warcraft

Marc Messenger Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. Michael Kelleher Brian LaFrance

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer FX Supervisor Matte Painting Supervisor

Dante’s Inferno: Hell Awaits

Tim Miller Kevin Margo Lindsey Zamplas Kirby Miller

Director CG Supervisor Producer VFX Supervisor

Target “A Better Bullseye”

Chris Riehl Javier Jimenez Daniel Zobrist Charles Paek

Andrex

Abby Orchard Antoine Moulineau Mike Mellor Russell Dodgson

Animation Director Executive Producer CG/Animation Supervisor CG/Lighting Supervisor

VFX Producer CGI Supervisor Animation Supervisor VFX Supervisor

Cadbury’s Spots V Stripes

Jake Mengers Julie Evans Jorge Montiel Meurer Michael Gregory

Creative VFX Director VFX Producer Lead Animator 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

City of Ruins

Marcin Kobylecki Piotr Sliwowski Michal Gryn Damian Nenow

King Kong 360 3D

Matt Aitken Kevin Sherwood Eric Reynolds R. Christopher White

Flight of the Dragon

Brent Young Dina Benadon Charlotte Huggins Michael “Oz” Smith

VFX Producer VFX Producer VFX Supervisor VFX Supervisor

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Animation Supervisor CG Supervisor

Overall VFX Supervisor Overall VFX Producer Overall Project Producer Technical Director

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey

Richard Mann Adam Howard Matt Hendershot James Strauss

VFX Producer Visual Effects Supervisor CG Supervisor Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

StarCraft II

Scott Goffman Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. Nick Carpenter James McCoy

Need for Speed

Henry LaBounta Fiona Sperry Johannes Soderqvist Alex Fry

Halo: Reach

Marcus Lehto Joseph Tung Stephen Scott CJ Cowan

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Executive Art Director Animation Director

Senior Art Director VP, GM Art Director Software Engineer

Creative Director Executive Producer Senior FX Lead Cinematics Director

Kinectimals

Jorg Neumann Brian Moore John Laws Jonny Watts

Executive Producer Art Director Art Director Game Design Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft Marc Messenger VFX Supervisor Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed

Dave Wilson Corey Butler Keith Luczywo Seung Jae Lee

Director CG Supervisor Producer VFX Supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2

Tim Miller Dave Wilson Lindsey Zamplas Brandon Riza

Director Director Producer VFX Supervisor

Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Kazuyuki Ikumori Mitsuharu Fukai

Kody Sabourin Jonathan Jacques- Belletete

VFX Producer VFX Supervisor VFX Director

Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep

Gabriele Zucchelli Catherine Mullan Benoit Dubuc Peta Bayley

Animation Supervisor Lead Animator Lead Animator Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby

Mathieu Vig Ben Lambert Laurie Brugger Marine Poirson

Animator Modeller Character Supervisor Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore – Kitty Galore

William Groebe Animation Supervisor Brian Mendenhall Animation Lead

Aharon Bourland Computer Graphics Supervisor Steve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Kreacher

Laurent Laban Will Brand Matthieu Goutte Jason Baker

Animator Modeller Rigger Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Digger

Josh Murtack James Cunliffe Jessica Groom Andrew Hunt

Rigging Supervisor Lead Animator Character Surfacer Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless

Gabe Hordos Cassidy Curtis Mariette Marinus Brent Watkins

Tangled – Rapunzel

Tony Smeed Amy Smeed Becky Bresee Kira Lehtomaki

Megamind – Minion

David Cross Rani Naamani Dick Walsh Adrian Tsang

Supervising Animator Supervising Animator Character Technical Director Character Technical Director

Supervising Animator Animator Animator Animator

Minion Animator Character Technical Director Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro

Michael Nauzin Anne Chatelain Gregory Mougne Cedric Nicolas

Cadbury – Freida Steer

Raphael Pimentel Thana Siripopungul

CG Supervisor CG Animator CG Animator CG Animator

Animation Supervisor Rigging Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – Lanny

Tony Smeed Chad Sellers Patrick Osborne John Wong

Logitech – Robot

Rob Ramsdell Darnell Isom James Springham Shelly Dutcher

Supervising Animator Animator Animator Animator

Lead Artist/Puppeteer Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer Lead Model Maker Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game Halo:

Reach – Kat

Lee R. Wilson Jason Robertson David Hunt Joe Spataro

Kinectimals – Cub

Joel Mongeon Kenneth Lammers Felix Ilsley Andrew Matthews

Story and Cinematic Lead Senior Animator Senior Technical Artist Technical Designer in Animation

Senior Artist Technical Art Director Lead Animator Lead Character Artist

StarCraft II – Sarah Kerrigan

Jeffrey W. Chamberlain Angela Blake Nick Carpenter

VFX Supervisor VFX Producer Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After

Jeff Budsberg Andrew Kim Yancy Lindquist Can Yuksel

How to Train Your Dragon

Andy Hayes Laurent Kermel Jason Mayer Brett Miller

Effects Lead Effects Lead Effects Animator Effects Animator

Effects Animator Effects Animator Effects Animator Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Sebastien Quessy Kevin Blom Jerome Escobar

FX Lead FX Artist FX Artist

Toy Story 3

Jason Johnston Eric Froemling David Ryu JD Northrup

Effects Artist Effects Artist Effects Artist Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 – Stark Expo

Giles Hancock Richard Bluff Todd Vaziri Aaron McBride

Digimatte Supervisor Digimatte Artist Digital Artist VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game

Jonathan Litt Juan S. Gomez Kevin Sears Sonja Burchard

Lighting Supervisor Lighting Lead Environment Lead Compositing Supervisor

Inception – Paris Dreamscape

Bruno Baron Dan Neal Graham Page Per Mork-Jensen

Lighting Supervisor CG Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time – Sand Room

Alex Rothwell Chris Zeh Laurent Hugueniot Kevin Jenkins

Lead Effects Artist Compositing Supervisor CG Supervisor Visual Effects Art Director

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk

Robert Stromberg Brian Sales Paul Graff Brian Pace

CG Supervisor Lead Compositor VFX Supervisor Digital Modeler

The Event – To Keep Us Safe

Michael Cook Jon Rosenthal Ragui Hanna Ryan Wieber

Lead 3D Artist 3D Artist 2D Artist 2D Artist

The Pacific – The Battle of Iwo Jima

Marco Recuay Morgan McDermott NIck Lund-Ulrich

VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist CG Supervisor Compositing Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire – Family Limitation

J. John Corbett Matthew Conner Brendan Fitzgerald Jun Zhang

Compositing Supervisor Digital Artist & Compositor Senior 3D Artist Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.

Matthew Gratzner Scott Schneider Adam Gelbart Richard A.F. Ewan

VFX Supervisor Model Crew Chief Model Maker Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones

Bruce Holcomb Ron Woodall John Goodson John Walker

Digital Model Supervisor View Paint Supervisor Modeler CG Supervisor

The Expendables – The Palace Explodes

Gene Warren Jr. Christopher Lee Warren Gene Warren III

Owner

Director of Photography Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception – Hospital Fortress Destruction

Ian Hunter Scott Beverly Forest Fischer Robert Spurlock

VFX Supervisor Mechanical FX Supervisor Model Crew Chief Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Family Guy – Brian Griffin’s House of Payne

Andrew Karr Alec McClymont Daniel Osaki Paul Hegg

3D Artist CG Supervisor Lead 3D Modeler CG Artist

Boardwalk Empire – The Ivory Tower

J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor

Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy

Kym Olsen Paul Lambert Sarahjane Javelo Chase Sonja Burchard

Look Development Compositing Lead Compositing Supervisor Rotoscope & Paint Lead Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland – Stolen Tarts

Lisa Deaner Orde Stevanoski Aaron Kupferman Ruben Flores

Inception

Astrid Busser-Casas Scott Pritchard Jan Maroske George Zwier

Precomp Compositor Lighting/comp Lighting/comp

Compositing Sequence Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter – Tsunami Sequence

Joseph Farrell Nick Crew Jamie Hallett Christine Lo

Compositing Supervisor Lead Visual Effects Artist Compositor Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Drench Cubehead

Matthew Unwin Lisa Ryan Michael Gregory

VFX Supervisor Compositor 2D Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire – Episode 1

Paul Graff VFX Supervisor Brian Sales Lead Compositor Jesse Siglow Compositor Merysa Nichols Compositor

Travelers “Watering Hole”

Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead Ryan Knowles 2D Artist

The Pacific – Peleliu landing

Jeremy Nelson Lead Compositor

John Mesa Dan Novy Tyler Cote

Compositor/Supervisor Animator/Compositor Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM

Regina Welker

Time For Change

Rupert Ashton Priyan Jayamaha Junying Xu Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Das Tub

Rupert Ashton Priyan Jayamaha Junying Xu Kirsten Dale Pretorious

Nuisible(s)

Erick Hupin Baptiste Ode Philippe Puech Pierre Nahoum

Student

3D Artist 3D Artist 3D Artist Key Nuke Compositor

3D Artist 3D Artist 3D Artist Key Nuke Compositor

Realisation Realisation Realisation Realisation

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook





Leave a Reply




Sign Up for Newsletter

ADVERTISEMENT

Movie Quotes

Yoda:
No more training do you require. Already know you, that which you need.
Luke Skywalker:
Then I am a Jedi.
Yoda:
No. Not yet. One thing remains. Vader. You must confront Vader. Then, only then, a Jedi will you be. And confront him you will.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) The Movie Quotes

Boomstick Tags